Utilization of indigenous bacteria to produce recombinant proteins in animal body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAITO CHIKARA  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60420238)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロイヤルゼリー / 常在細菌 / フタホシコオロギ / カイコ / カイコガ / クワガタムシ / 腸管 / 昆虫 / 体サイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified bacterial species that exist in insect guts and examined its activity of genetic transformation and reattachment to insect guts. We isolated several bacterial species from stag beetles and the two-spotted cricket. We found that one of the bacterial species could be transformed with plasmid DNA and reattached to cricket gut.
In addition, this study searched biological molecules that increase insect body size. We found that administration of royal jelly to silkworms or crickets increases their body sizes. The result suggests that biological molecules in royal jelly have an activity to increase insect body size.