Elucidation of the molecular and neural mechanisms of jet lag for the life style-related diseases under chronic jet lag using non-jet-lag mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30467427)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日時計 / 視交叉上核 / 時計遺伝子 / 時差 / バソプレッシン / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endogenous circadian clock drives daily oscillations in physiology and behavior. We are not usually aware of this system because it is completely synchronized with environmental light-dark cycles, but travelling rapidly across multiple time zones suddenly makes us aware of the desynchrony, causing sleep disturbances. Repeated jet-lag exposure increases the risk of lifestyle-related diseases, such as cardiovascular complaints. Especially, shiftworkers, who chronically experience jet lag socially due to rotated work-time schedules, have been shown to have a high risk in not only mental diseases but also cancer, diabetes, and obesity. However, little is known about the molecular and neural mechanisms of jet lag. We have recently revealed that mice genetically deficient in vasopressin V1a and V1b receptors are resistant to jet lag. Thus, our aim is to elucidate the fundamental mechanisms about jet lag and develop a remedy for shiftwork-related problems using non-jet-lag mice.