Functional role of endoplasmic reticulum counte-ion channel in bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Daiju  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 主任研究官 (40467428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAZAKI Shinji  埼玉医科大学, 解剖学, 准教授 (80129155)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTRICチャネル / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨形成不全症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deletion and point mutations in TRIC-B occur in autosomal recessive osteogenesis imperfecta pedigrees. Tric-b-knockout mice develop neonatal respiratory failure and exhibit poor bone ossification. We found that bones from the knockout mice contained bone-related cells preserving regular histological features, but collagen matrix deposition was reduced. Osteoblasts, the bone-depositing cells, from Tric-b-knockout mice exhibited reduced Ca2+ release from the ER and increased store Ca2+ contents, which was associated with ER swelling. These cells also had impaired collagen production without a decrease in collagen-encoding transcripts, consistent with a defect in trafficking of collagen through the ER. In contrast, osteoclasts, the bone-degrading cells, from Tric-b-knockout mice were comparable to those from wild-type mice. Thus, TRIC-B function is essential to support the large amount of collagen that active osteoblasts produce to enable bone mineralization.