Lipid mediators and mast cells are involved in M2 macrophage accumulation and spinal injury repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yukihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (80243038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / M2マクロファージ / 脊髄損傷 / 脈絡叢 / マスト細胞 / ケモカイン / マクロファージ / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spinal injury, the peripheral macrophages enter into injured sites. It has been shown that M1 and M2 pass through spinal blood vessels and choroid plexus, respectively. M2 differentiation occurs when peripheral macrophages pass through choroid plexus, and such accumulated M2 cells play roles in injury repair. Based on the previously obtained results, we hypothesized that mast cells around the choroid plexus regulate M2 differentiation and spinal repair in a lipid mediator-dependent manner and explored it. We obtained data suggesting involvement of mast cells and prostaglandin in these processes.