Involvement of the decreased chondroitin sulfate production in the presence of multinucleated blastomeres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hiroshi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40221915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Ban  筑波大学, 生命環境系生物科学分野, 特任助教 (90443126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / 多核形成 / 加齢 / プロテオグリカン / 糖転移酵素 / 細胞外マトリックス / エストラジオール / 不妊 / 細胞外マトリクス / 卵胞成熟過程 / 卵巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondroitin sulfate, a long linear polysaccharide that is covalently bound to specific core proteins to form chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans, is distributed on the cell surfaces and in the extracellular matrix. To date, chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans have been reported to play important roles in physiological processes, such as cell-cell interactions, cell proliferation, differentiation, and morphogenesis. Many of the physiological roles are attributed to the chondroitin sulfate side chains. We previously reported that mutant mice completely lacking chondroitin sulfate side chains result in embryonic lethality before the 8-cell stage due to incomplete cytokinesis and that chondroitin sulfate side chains are indispensable for embryonic cell division. In this study, we showed that the decreased amount of chondroitin sulfate with age might lead to suppression of follicular maturation.