Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for synaptic homeostasis regulated by monoaminergic neurotransmitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Taisuke  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30292957)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / シナプス / EphA4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms how monoaminergic synapses are generated and maintained, we have analyzed the synaptogenic activity and metabolism of EphA4 receptor, which is known as a synaptic organizer membrane protein. We found that EphA4 is shed by membrane-bound metalloprotease ADAM10 that is activated by dopamine D2 receptor. Proteolytic fragment of EphA4 is capable to generate synapses. Thus, we hypothesized that ADAM10-mediated shedding of EphA4 by dopamine D2 receptor activation would lead to generate new dopaminergic synapses.