Establishment of induced pluripotent stem cells from glycogen storage disease type Ib patient and making disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Tamihide  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40209581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tetsuya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336677)
前田 徹  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90381855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Tohru  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90381855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト骨髄性白血病細胞 / 好中球 / 糖原病Ib / 疾患iPS細胞 / 糖原病Ib型 / 肝細胞 / HL-60細胞 / iPS細胞 / 酸化的ストレス / NADPH oxidase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycogen storage disease type Ib (GSD-Ib) is caused by mutations in the glucose-6-phosphate transporter (G6PT) gene, which is involved in glycogen metabolism. Patients with GSD-Ib are known to develop neutropenia as a specific symptom, but the causes remain unclear. We examined the mechanism of reactive oxygen species production after differentiation from HL-60 cells, and the collapse of glycogen metabolism because of G6PT deficiency. A high intracellular glucose level leads to an increase in ROS production by PKC induction.
We established induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) from patients with GSD-Ib. iPS cells-derived hepatocytes generated from patients with GSDIb metabolic abnormalities recapitulated key pathological features of the diseases affecting the patients from whom they were derived, such as glycogen, lactate, pyruvate and lipid accumulation. Cells that were differentiated into neutrophils also showed the GSDIb pathology.