Studies on the synthesis of SPECT probe to elucidate the in vivo dynamics of natural opioids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Hiromitsu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (90171561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIE SHUNJI  城西国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50209285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSPECT / オピオイド / アルカロイド / 全合成 / Mitragyna / 標識化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a natural analgesic indole alkaloid, 7-hydroxymitragynine, we planned the creation of a radioactive iodine-labeled compound that binds to the brain opioid receptor, which will be utilized in SPECT and in vivo imaging studies.
As an iodine-containing derivative for SPECT, compounds having iodine on the acrylate side chain in MGM-15 were synthesized and the agonistic activity was evaluated by in vitro experiment. As a result, it was found that the meta-iodobenzyloxy derivative had the same degree of activity as morphine, and then the activity was evaluated by the Tail flick method in vivo (mouse). But, it did not show effective analgesic activity. Therefore, a novel derivative possessing an iodoalkene at position 20 of MGM-15 was designed. The total synthesis was attempted by two routes. At the present time, asymmetric synthesis of a precursor of the target molecule was completed.