Development of lead commands for new anti-infective agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Hiroshi  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90361609)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗菌薬 / 化合物ライブラリー / カイコ / 作用機序解析 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated antimicrobial activity and mechanistic analysis of the compounds which identified by therapeutic effectiveness on silkworm infection model. These compounds showed antimicrobial activity against Staphylococci, and one of compound showed prolonged proliferation activity on mouse systemic infection model. This compound is implied to have a novel mechanism. These results suggest that silkworm infection model is useful model to identity therapeutically effective antimicrobial compounds from synthetic compounds library.