Traditional medicine-based drug development-creation of new paradigm-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tohda Chihiro  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10272931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紺野 勝弘  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 客員教授 (40215471)
数馬 恒平  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 客員助教 (70552446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOYAMA Tomoharu  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (10415151)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 骨格筋萎縮 / 軸索修復 / 運動ニューロン / 生薬 / マイクログリア / 骨格筋細胞 / 軸索 / 皮質脊髄路 / 介在ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored effective crude drugs that improved motor function of spinal cord injured mice when administered at chronic phase after injury. Water extracts of Cistanche Herba and Sophorae Radix showed significant effects. The extract of Cistanche Herba enhanced proliferation of myocytes and released novel axonal growth factors. The water extract of Sophorae Radix extended axons even on CSPG-coated dishes. Matrine was identified as active compound in the extract. A comprehensive analysis of direct binding molecule of matrine, indicated that HSP90 bound to matrine. The binding increased chaperone activity of HSP90.