investigation using NMR for molecular targets and stereochemistry of marine macrolides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masashi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (10261322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Kenji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (50270682)
ULANOVA Dana  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 助教 (70610129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロリド / 殺細胞活性 / 細胞増殖促進活性 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 動的核偏極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine dinoflagellates of the genus Amphidinium have been recognized as a valuable source of unique macrolides possessing exhibiting potently cytotoxic activity. In this study, the investigation for molecular targets of the cytotoxic macrolide, iriomoteolide-1a, resulted in affinity for tubulin. Furthermore, we isolated two new compounds, amphirionin-4 with potent cell proliferation-promoting activity and iriomoteolide-2a, a 23-membered macrolide with cytotoxic activity, and their structures with absolute stereochemistries were elucidated.