Exhaustive analyses of mechanism of plant cell death using fluorobody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Satoshi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60191045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (30253470)
SAKAMOTO Seiichi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (50610177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞死 / モノクローナル抗体 / scFV / fluorobody / cytochrome c / cyclophilin D / VDAC / アポトーシス / scFV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I cloned and expressed genes encoding three factors (cyclophilin D, CycD; voltage-dependent anion channel, VDAC; cytochrome c, Cytc), which are participated with plant cell death. To prepare the monoclonal antibodies against these factors, I injected these recombinant proteins. As a result, I could obtain the monoclonal antibodies, which highly specifically bind to each antigen. Next, I constructed the gene encoding scFV against these factors, and succeeded in the expression of these genes in E. coli.
CycD gene, which was cloned in this study, was found to be not involved in cell death, because the recombinant CycD did not bind to cyclosporine A. Therefore, I attempt to clone the genes encoding the CycD actually mediating cell death in plant and to prepare monoclonal antibody against this CycD. Now I attempt to construct fluorobody genes by connecting scFV genes with green-fluorescent-protein gene, and develop genetically engineered plant by introducing the fluorobody.