Search for specific inhibitors of the ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Sachiko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (40192190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOSAWA Hideyoshi  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90012765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユビキチン結合酵素E2 / UBE2S / Ubc13 / ユビキチン修飾系 / E2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ubiquitin chain in different topologies related to distinct functional consequences, including protein degradation, NF-κB activation, and DNA repair. The ubiquitin chain assembly is mostly promoted by E2s, but the linkage specificity by E2s is hardly understood. In this study, we searched for UBE2S inhibitors from natural sources as bio-probes to study the mechanisms of K11-ubiquitin chain elongation. We established the in-house screening system for UBE2S inhibitors and found the several positive extracts from our library of extracts of natural sources. The isolation and structure determination of the inhibitors are in progress.