Unprecedented enzyme-catalyzed generation of complexity in fumagillin-pseurotin biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University (2016)
University of Shizuoka (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hiroshi  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60126141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 賢二  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50360938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生合成 / 天然物化学 / 物質生産 / 抗生物質 / 生物活性 / 酵素化学 / 微生物 / 反応機構 / キノコ / コルジセピン / 天然物 / 生物合成 / シアノバクテリア / 光合成細菌 / シンセティックバイオロジー / ケミカルバイオロジー / 大腸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel mechanism of an enzymatic trans-to-cis isomerization of an olefin that plays a part in generating the observed chemical diversity among the pseurotin-type fungal secondary metabolites. In vitro characterizations of pseurotin biosynthetic enzymes revealed that the glutathione-S-transferase PsoE required a participation of the bifunctional epoxidase-C-methyltransferase PsoF to complete the trans-to-cis isomerization of a pathway intermediate, presynerazol. The PsoE-glutathione-presynerazol complex crystal structure indicated that stereospecific glutathione-presynerazol conjugate formation is the principal function of PsoE. Moreover, this study revealed PsoF to have an additional, unexpected oxidative isomerase activity, making it a trifunctional enzyme that is key to the complexity generation in pseurotin biosynthesis.