Screening of anti-tuberculosis substances produced by microorganism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiromi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 助教 (20462252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Atsuko  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 講師 (20300759)
NAKASHIMA Takuji  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40526216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yōko  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 研究員 (80197186)
SHIOMI Kazuro  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (40235502)
IWATSUKI Masato  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 講師 (70353464)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗結核菌物質 / 放線菌 / 微生物培養抽出液 / 二次代謝産物 / 抗結核菌作用 / 糸状菌 / 抗結核菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discover anti-tuberclosis drugs with a new mechanisms of action, we invented simple screening system that is targeted to biosynthesis pathway of diaminopimelate (DAP). We screened approximately 9,600 culture broths of actinomycete and fungi. As a result, we found anti-mycobacterium substance produced by Streptomyces sp. K12-0214. This substance is water-soluble, irreversibly inactivated under basic condition. Anti-microbial spectrum of this material was different from that of existing drug isoniadide and rifampicin.