Study on the regioselective coupling reaction to produce atropisomers by enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tomoda Hiroshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70164043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二量体化 / マルチカッパーオキシダーゼ / ビアリルカップリングエンザイム / ダイナピノンA / マルチ銅オキシダーゼ / ビアリルカップリング酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atropisomer dinapinones A1 and A2 (DPA1 and DPA2) were isolated from a culture of Talaromyces pinophilus FKI-3864. Monapinone coupling enzyme (MCE) which dimerizes naphthopyranone monapinone A (MPA) to regioselectively synthesize DPA (a mixture of atropisomers DPA1 and DPA2) was purified from T. pinophilus FKI-3864. In this study, we established an efficient procedure to purify MCE easily and heterologous expression system of MCE gene in Escherichia coli, Aspergilluys oryzae and Saccharomyces cervisiae. Furthermore, to identify regioselective coupling reaction of MCE, enzymatic analysis and substrate specificity were investigated.