Construction of bispecific antibodies from the camelid antibody VHHs via in-cell protein trans-splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Makabe Koki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20508072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛋白質工学 / 抗体工学 / 蛋白質トランススプライシング / 二重特異性抗体 / 重鎖抗体 / 抗体 / 蛋白質ライゲーション / インテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of various combinations of bispecific antibodies (bsAbs) is important for evaluating the next generation antibody drugs. In spite of its importance, it requires several gene-engineering steps. Here, we report an alternative approach for bsAb construction to reduce the gene manipulation steps. We used a method to create bsAbs in vivo through protein trans-splicing. For proof-of-concept of this method, we show the construction of a bsAb with anti-epidermal growth factor receptor variable domain of heavy chain antibody (VHH) and anti-green fluorescent protein (GFP) VHH. We successfully constructed the bsAb using this method and the resulting bsAb has the bispecific activity.