Development of anti-HIV agents targeting weak points of viral replication mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tamamura Hirokazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗HIV薬 / 多量体形成 / カプシドタンパク質 / エンベロープタンパク質gp41 / ペプチドライブラリー / 治療標的 / HIV感染症 / エイズ / 薬剤耐性ウイルス / フォワードケミカルゲノミクス / 抗エイズ薬 / 耐性ウイルス / 部分ペプチドライブラリー / ペプチドミミック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we tried to develop novel anti-HIV agents based on our new concept. HIV proteins have some structures required for function maintenance involving oligomerization, which might be difficult to mutate. It is important to search these targets in the development of drug seeds. Capsid proteins and an envelope protein gp41 relevant to oligomer formation might have conformationally weak regions against mutation. We tried to search these regions. In consideration of these weal points as our targets, anti-HIV leads were found using peptide libraries. Finally, treatment targets were elucidated and breakthrough for creation of anti-HIV agents was accomplished.