Nature-inspired small molecules for regulation of therapeutically important genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAMASIVAYAM Ganesh Pandian  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (20625446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50183843)
BANDO Toshikazu  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20345284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords天然分子を模倣した化合物 / DNAベースの治療 / 遺伝子発現制御 / マルチターゲットな小分子化合物 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic transcriptional activators adept of therapeutic gene modulation could be harnessed for developing strategies to treat some uncured defect-transcriptional machinery associated disorders. We have successfully advanced distinct DNA-based epigenome-modulating small molecules as first-ever bio-inspired genetic switches for activating exclusive cluster of therapeutically important genes including those providing resistance towards ocular disorders and HIV. Also, an `ON` switch for miR-302 familial microRNAs and an `OFF` switch for EVI1 oncogene were developed. Integration of epigenetic modulators on synthetic DNA-based domain effectively activated genes associated pluripotency and cartilage development. Next-generation sequencing studies guided the construction of second-generation genetic switches. Our proof-of-concept studies validate the switchable roles of epigenetic enzymes in gene regulation and provide a molecular basis for developing versatile bioactive ligands.