Design and synthesis of a compound targeting amyloid beta aiming at the cure of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Masami  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (40126008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA MIKAKO  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00322256)
OKAMOTO YOSHINARI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (20194409)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / 亜鉛キレーター / scyllo-イノシトール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is to design and synthesis of a compound aiming at the cure of Alzheimer’s disease based on the amyloid hypothesis that the aggregation of amyloid beta (Ab) in the brain is the main cause of Alzheimer’s disease. It is known that zinc released from synaptic termini accelerate the aggregation of Ab. It is also known that scyllo-inositol inhibit the Ab aggregation. Therefore, combination of zinc-binding compound and scyllo-inositol would suppress the Ab aggregation. The present study aimed at the synthesis of an artificial compound comprising zinc chelator and scyllo-inositol.