| Project/Area Number |
26670062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health (2016) Osaka University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Nobuyasu 大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 総括研究員 (20252702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一條 知昭 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20513899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | オンサイト・モニタリング / 危害微生物 / 水環境 / マイクロ流路デバイス / 蛍光 in situ ハイブリダイゼーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Assessing microbiological quality assurance by monitoring bacteria in aquatic environment as well as food and drink is necessary for our healthy life, and the change in number of harmful bacteria should be determined as quickly as possible. Thus, “real-time” and “on-site” microbiological methods are required. In this study, we investigated “in liquid-fluorescence in situ hybridization” technique, which perform whole procedure in liquid to detect harmful microbes selectively without complex procedure. Target bacterial cells can be counted within 5 h by the combination of this new technique and our original counting system, microfluidic system.