Cell response of glutamate transporter against rotenone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kotake Yaichiro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 准教授 (20335649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロテノン / グルタミン酸 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 細胞応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutamate causes neurotoxicity by releasing into the extracellular space in excess and activating glutamate receptors. Glutamate transporter EAAT3, an excitatory amino acid transporter, plays an important role in regulating extracellular glutamate concentration. In this study, we investigated the expression of EAAT3 protein induced by rotenone in rat C6 cells. We found that EAAT3 protein was increased by 50 nM rotenone. However, EAAT3 mRNA was not increased by rotenone. These results suggest the possibility that increased expression of EAAT3 protein is caused by the suppression of protein degradation. Combination of rotenone and an EAAT inhibitor dramatically increased extracellular glutamate concentration, before cell death occurs. These findings suggest that increased expression of EAAT3 protein by rotenone is one of the biological defense responses against glutamate neurotoxicity and that the rupture of this system leads to neuronal cell death.