Development of fluorescence imaging of virus infection using a new sialidase probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tadanobu  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20405145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Kiyoshi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40168125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシアリダーゼ / 蛍光イメージング / インフルエンザウイルス / パラインフルエンザウイルス / ノイラミニダーゼ / ヘマグルチニン-ノイラミニダーゼ / ウイルス単離 / 薬剤耐性 / 感染 / シアル酸 / BTP3-Neu5Ac / 検出 / 蛍光染色 / 検出剤 / センダイウイルス / ニューキャッスル病ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza A and B virus and some parainfluenza viruses and their infected cells express an enzyme “sialidase” on their surface membrane. We established easy and rapid method for fluorescent visualization of infected cells by development of fluorescent imaging probe of sialidase activity. Virus strain was directly isolated from a population of fluorescent infected cells with no need of fixation.