Exploitation of pathogenic gastrointestinal bacteria specific molecular tageting therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidekazu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA YASUBUMI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10287427)
TSUGAWA HITOSHI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30468483)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 鉄 / FecA1 / 除菌療法 / 酸化ストレス / in silico / メトロニダゾール / H. pylori / NDGA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superoxide dismutase (SodB) of H. pylori plays an indispensable role in the development of drug resistance against metronidazole. The activation of SodB requires Fe2+ supply through FecA1, suggesting that FecA1 is a possible target for a novel eradication therapy. By in silico screening, we explored FecA1-binding compounds and identified nordihydroguaiaretic acid (NDGA), that reduced intrabacterial Fe2+ levels and SodB activity and then increased the H2O2 sensitivity to the same levels observed in fecA1-deletion mutants. NDGA decreased the colonization density of H. pylori in the mouse stomach, indicating the repression of gastric mucosal-colonization of H. pylori via inhibition of intracellular Fe2+ uptake by FecA1. In addition, NDGA also increased the in vitro H2O2 sensitivity of Salmonella typhimurium and enteropathogenic E. coli. These results suggest that NDGA might be effective for the development of a novel therapy selectively against inflammogenic enteropathogenic bacteria.