Is Ah receptor resoponsible for insulin-resistance in the adipose tissue ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMBA Shigeki  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20287668)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイオキシン / 脂肪細胞 / 糖尿病 / AhR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent epidemiological studies revealed that dioxins are present in healthy individuals and the levels of those are positively associated with diabetes patients. Also, It has been reported that dioxins mainly accumulate in adipose tissue and cause the abnormality of adipocyte function, resulted in a risk factor of diabetes. In this study, we show that the Aryl hydrocarbon Receptor (AhR) in the adipose tissue is involved in the obese-related diabetes and inflammation. Adipocyte-specific AhR knockout (A-AhR KO) mice fed a high fat diet (HFD) show improved glucose tolerance and increased insulin sensitivity as compared to control mice. A rate of body weight gain and adipose tissue weight had little difference between A-AhR KO and control mice. The deficiency of AhR in adipose tissue resulted in the suppression of macrophage infiltration. These results suggest that AhR controls obesity-induced inflammation and lead to diabetes onset.