Suppression of host defense system by bacterial "cell adhesion-perturbing proteins"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tsutomu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00143503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUIJI Makoto  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90302611)
OKU Teruaki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20409361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞接着 / 白血球浸潤 / 細菌分泌タンパク質 / マトリックス分解酵素 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / シアル酸 / セレクチン / SSL / MMP / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We observed that staphylococcal superantigen-like protein 5 (SSL5) bound to matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) and inhibited its enzymatic activity. The enzyme plays a crucial role in the accumulation of leukocytes to infection sites. When MMP-9 was treated with sialidase or peptide:N-glycanase, the interaction between MMP-9 and SSL5 was weakened, suggesting that carbohydrate chains containing sialic acid residues were involved in the binding of the two molecules.
2) We screened the culture supernatants of various bacterial species (A. hydrophila, E. coli, L. monocytogenes, M. bovis, S. aureus) for the proteins bound to the P-selectin/Fc fusion protein, and detected several different proteins in these bacterial culture supernatants. We are examining the effects of these proteins on the selectin-dependent leukocyte adhesion.