Alternative splicing involved in toxicity by environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Daigo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30400683)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスプライシング / 環境化学物質 / mRNA / 選択的スプライシング / ヒ素化合物 / 酸化ストレス / パラコート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether environmental chemicals and oxidative stress trigger the alternative splicing. Firstly, we measured reactive oxygen species trigger the alternative splicing of AS3MT gene. After exposure of HepG2 cells to hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), we detected a novel splice form of AS3MT mRNA, which are exon 3 to 9 skipping (Δ3-9). Although several factors such as serine-arginine rich (SR) and heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein (hnRNP) are found as candidate splice factors that can bind to the exons of AS3MT gene, we detected that the levels of SRp40 protein was decreased on H2O2 exposure through ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. In addition, we detected the deletion of arsenic methytransferase activity on this splicing form.
We found that alternative splicing is induced in cells exposed to arsenite and paraquat, which is bipyridinium herbicide as environmental chemicals. Currently, we are examining for more information.