Indole analog mitochonic acid-5 (MA-5) has novel therapeutic effects on kidney injury
Project/Area Number |
26670070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takaaki 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | CKD / インドール / MA=5 / 虚血再灌流 / MA-5 / ミトコンドリア病 / 虚血 / 腎不全 / エリスロポエチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a global health problem that carries a substantial risk for cardiovascular disease and death. We recently found that several indole-derivatives increased ATP levels in cells by screening of 41 newly synthesized indole derivatives. Among those compounds, we focused on the most potent indole derivative #5 (Mitochonic acid 5;MA-5) (Suzuki T et al. Tohoku journal Exp Med ;236:225-232:2015). The aim of this study was to clarify the effects of MA-5 in kidney injury to prevent CKD.