Development of the detection method of pharmacogenomic SNP using nucleic acid chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Masahiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50282140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一塩基多型 / 薬剤反応性 / 核酸クロマトグラフィー / 遺伝子診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is now apparent that some reactions such as drug effect and adverse reactions are strongly influenced by single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) such as drug metabolizing enzymes. So we are now aiming to construct a device (nucleic acid chromatography strip) able to detect the SNP of patient’s drug responsive genes quickly and easily at the bedside or in the clinical sites. Genotypes can be detected with a single strip by reading the location where the blue line was detected on the strip.