Establishment of the method evaluating the risk for idiosyncratic adverse drug reactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80206523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤反応性 / 免疫学 / 生体分子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been indicated that genetic backgrounds of patients largely affect the risk for idiosyncratic adverse drug reactions. The interaction between HLA-B*57:01 and abacavir was well characterized and it might trigger immune reactions. We examined whether similar "HLA-drug" interactions are observed in the case of seven combinations of HLA-B genotypes and drugs. As a result, only one combination, B*35:05 and nevirapine, showed the strong interaction as observed in B*57:01 and abacavir. It was assumed that nevirapine associates to the antigen presenting pocket of HLA molecule due to the differences in primary sequence of B*35:05 and its negative control. Indeed, the tendency of peptide repertoire presented by B*35:05 changed in the presence of nevirapine. Refolding experiments using denatured HLA protein also supported this interaction.
On the other hand, it would be need to consider different mechanisms of the interaction in other combinations including B*15:02 and carbamazepine.