Development of a novel pharmacotherapy using microneedle technology for immunologic skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA NAOKI  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / 経皮薬物治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pigmented lesions such as of seborrheic keratosis and senile lentigo, which are commonly seen on skin of people>50 years of age, are considered unattractive and disfiguring because of their negative psychological impact. Drug therapy using all-trans retinoic acid (ATRA) is an attractive option for self-treatment at home. We developed an ATRA-loaded microneedle patch (ATRA-MN) and confirmed the pharmacological effects of ATRA-MN application in mice. Moreover, we conducted a clinical study to evaluate the safety and efficacy of ATRA-MN in subjects with seborrheic keratosis or senile lentigo. Desquamation of the stratum corneum was observed following four ATRA-MN applications at 1-week intervals, but ATRA-MN applications did not induce severe local or systemic adverse effects. These results showed that ATRA-MN treatment is promising as a safe and effective therapy for seborrheic keratosis and senile lentigo.