Immunosuppression of anticancer agents containing PEGylated liposomes for liver transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tatsuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (50325271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液型不適合肝移植 / 抗血液型抗体 / PEG修飾リポソーム / 抗がん剤 / DDS / 移植拒絶 / 免疫制御 / PEG修飾リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the issue of if a spontaneous tolerance of B cells responding to blood group antigens frequently could be induced in ABO-incompatible pediatric liver transplantation by intraperitoneal injection of anticancer agent containing PEGylated liposomes. Here, we evaluated the role of peritoneal B-1 cells in the induction of blood group antigen (BGA)-reactive IgM in mice. We found that peritoneal B-1 cells bound to and then took up PEGylated liposomes i.p. injected. The surface modification of PEGylated liposomes with BGA further induced the uptake of PEGylated liposomes by peritoneal B-1 cells. However, unfortunately, the intraperitoneal injection of BGA modified PEGylated liposomes containing anticancer agent failed to tolerance of B cells responding to ABO-blood group antigens in LT.