| Project/Area Number |
26670080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takayuki 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (90205930)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARIKAWA Mikihiko 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (20432817)
NOGUCHI Tatsuya 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (50566495)
YAMASAKI Fumiyasu 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (10243841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 臨床薬学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous studies reported that an oral low dose of donepezil, an acetylcholinesterase (AChE) inhibitor against Alzheimer’s disease, prevented ventricular remodeling and dysfunction after large myocardial infarction in rats without a bradycardiac effect, and that vagal nerve stimulation protected the heart against ischemia-induced ventricular tachyarrhythmias independent of a heart rate-slowing mechanism. This study demonstrated that pretreatment with acetylcholine (ACh), a neurotransmitter of cardiac vagal nerve endings, salvaged in vitro cardiomyocytes from prolonged hypoxia-induced cell death by preserving mitochondrial function and activating cell survival signals including PI3K/Akt/HIF-1α/VEGF and that ACh prevented hypoxia-induced loss of gap-junction channels to maintain cell-to-cell communication and electrical stability. From these results, we conclude that donepezil is a potent anti-heart failure drug.