Establishment of quantification system for human urinary LC3 as a noninvasive pharmacological evaluation system of mTOR inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Satohiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90303825)
Research Collaborator KAJIWARA Moto
TAJIMA Soichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / mTOR阻害薬 / オートファジー / 薬剤性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎臓移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is an adaptation to starvation that escapes cell death through the reuse of amino acids, and is also activated by the inhibition of mTOR (mammalian target of rapamycin) activity. The increase of LC3 expression is well known as an indicator of autophagy. In the present study, a measurement system capable of quantifying the leakage of LC3 in human urine has been successfully established. LC3 in the urine is derived from cells constituting the kidney, and is an epoch-making technology that can noninvasively monitor the state of autophagy in the kidney. It is expected to be applied in the future as a state of the transplanted kidney tissue undergoing ischemia reperfusion injury and a pharmacological effect in human kidneys when mTOR inhibitors those induces autophagy is administered.