Development of gene delivery system using the tissue press/suction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20322307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一憲  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Mitsuhiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40295093)
Research Collaborator HAGIMORI Masayori
FUMOTO Shintaro
FUCHIGAMI Yuki
OYAMA Natsuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / 医療・福祉 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオ関連機器 / 遺伝子治療 / 組織押圧法 / 組織吸引圧法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously developed tissue press/suction method as a selective gene delivery method. In this study, we developed sustained gene delivery system using the tissue suction method and evaluated the efficiency of transgene expression in pathological model mice to develop novel gene delivery strategy with tissue suction method or apply to analysis of gene function.
For sustained transgene expression, pCpGfree-Lucia was used and expressed for 2 weeks both in the kidney and the liver. We also studied the distribution of transgene expression using tissue clearing method to construct treatment strategy. As a result, transgene the kidney suction method delivered was observed in interstitial area around blood vessel. In the liver suction method, transgene was observed in suctioned site and mainly in a superior part of the liver. In addition, characteristics of transgene expression both in carbon tetrachloride induced acute hepatitis model mice and hepatic fibrosis model mice were clarified.