Construction of controlled insulin release system using functional thin films and its development to innovative DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Tetsuya  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70433555)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学 / 電解触媒反応 / 機能性物質 / 電解重合法 / 機能性薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the electrocatalytic activity of the TEMPO-modified electrode for the oxidation of carbohydrates in phosphate buffer solution under neutral aqueous solution. The modified electrode was prepared onto the surface of a glassy carbon electrode by the electrochemical polymerization of TEMPO precursor containing pyrrole side chain. Cyclic voltammetric studies showed that the anodic peak current of the cyclic voltammogram increased in the concentration of carbohydrates in a dose-dependent manner. On the other hand, in the CVs of the homogeneous TEMPO in the presence of carbohydrates, the oxidation peaks did not increase dramatically.