Analysis of idiosyncratic drug toxicity using mitochondria isolated from an animal model of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Toshiharu  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90120154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Kazuma  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90596884)
NAKANO Takafumi  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40720793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝障害 / 生活習慣病 / ミトコンドリア毒性 / 医薬品 / 毒性予測 / ミトコンドリア / 医薬品毒性 / MPT / 酸素消費 / 糖尿病 / 薬物感受性 / 特異体質性薬物毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has been suggested that underlying disease could be a nongenetic risk factor for idiosyncratic drug-induced liver injury (DILI), little is known about the mechanisms that determine the increased sensitivity to DILI. In addition to patient risk factors, drug related risk factors including mitochondrial toxicity have also been proposed to explain the complex mechanisms of DILI. The objective of this study was to determine whether the fatty liver in type 2 diabetes (T2D) is more susceptible to mitochondrial permeability transition (MPT), characterized by swelling and membrane depolarization that are associated with DILI. Our result showed that T2D enhanced susceptibility to drug-induced MPT. We also demonstrated that the liver mitochondria isolated from T2D mice had increased oxygen consumption stimulated by an uncoupler compared to normal liver mitochondria (NLM). It might be a useful tool to predict DILI in T2D patients, because its sensitivity to drug is different from NLM.