Comprehensive screening of histone modifying enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60294972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAYAMA Ryo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20452295)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCRISPR/Cas9 / メチル化酵素 / ES細胞 / 3T3-L1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the nucleus, core histones, which genomic DNA wrap around, create an environment of genome DNA. Post-translational modifications of histone are thought to regulate the shape of existence and function of genomic DNA. This means the significance to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of post-translational modifications of histone.
In this project, the final goal was set as the generation of cell group which is consist of cells with mutation of various enzymes of modification, and the examination of change of constituent cells after long-term culture or induction of differentiation. Effective protocol of introduction of mutation was determined for several cell lines.