Analysis of novel actin filament binding protein on the synaptic biology and autism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kazuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60557966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sato Makoto  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
Yagi Hideshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10303372)
Xie Min-Jue  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40444210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmyosin / actin / spine / hippocampus / シナプス / スパイン / アクチン / 自閉症 / ミオシン / NMDA受容体 / 海馬 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-muscle myosin IIb plays a major role for regulation of actin dynamics in the dendritic spines. However, how myosin IIb directly alters cytoskeletal dynamics through ATPase-driven contraction of actin networks and how myosin IIb function is regulated during the spine maturation are still poorly understood. We found that FRM was a binding partner of myosin IIb and was expressed in the hippocampal and neocortical neurons. We next examined the effects of altered endogenous FRM expression in cultured hippocampal neurons, the knockdown of FRM expression induced the spine length shortening and changed the ratio of cell surface and total expressing NMDA receptor. Recently, we generated FRM conditional knockout mice for understanding of the roles of FRM in the hippocampus and the cerebral cortex. When FRM conditional knockout mice crossed with Emx1-Cre mice, these FRM mutant mice showed the anxiety-like behavior compared with the control mice.