The analysis of regulation mechanisms of astrocyte migration by Bone Morphogenetic Protein inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Satoru Yamagishi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40372362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宝田 美佳  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40565412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨形成因子阻害因子 / アストロサイト / 脳梗塞 / グリア瘢痕 / エンドサイトーシス / BMP阻害因子 / Rab5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes start to divide in the subventricular zone at the brain injury and promptly move to the damaged area. However, the mechanism of migration to the region is not well understood. We found one of BMP inhibitor is a strong repellent to the astrocytes. Strong assay using BMP inhibitor showed the avoidance of astrocyte A1 cells to the protein. In addition, the BMP inhibitor was incorporated into the early endosome and late endosome, indicating the novel mechanisms. Furthermore, three days after the middle cerebral artery occlusion, the factor was highly upregulated in the infarct region where astrocyte did not invade, and was secreted from NG2 positive microglia.