Direct Imaging of Unlabled Post-translational Modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Koji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20399687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETOU MITSUTOSHI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
SUGIURA YUKI  慶応大学, 医学部, 講師 (30590202)
Research Collaborator KONNO ALU  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 PD
YAMAZAKI FUMIYOSHI  浜松医科大学, 特任助教
VU Thi Hang  浜松医科大学, 大学院生
MORI YASUKO  浜松医科大学, JRリサーチアシスタント
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質量分析 / 翻訳後修飾 / 細胞骨格 / 微小管 / チューブリン / 中枢神経系 / 直接検出 / イメージング / ラベルフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a novle technique to detect directly protein post-translational modifications, which occur on many proteins constucting living organisms, without labeling. To this end, we tried to seek out optimal conditions that acheive the direct detection of post-translational modifications by means of mass spectrometry, targeting proteins and post-translational modifications abundant in neurons of the nervous system. We succeded in establishing a novel and simple method by which post-translational modifications in tissue samples are detected directly, though failing to establish the new technique for the direct detection of post-translational modifications on tissue specimens without extraction of proteins from tissues. Our acheivement was published as a chapter of a book written in English, which will be relased all ovre the world.