Cell lineage analysis of mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Tatsuya  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(オープンイノベ), 助教 (30443899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞系譜 / 原腸陥入 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we have showed that the neural plate and paraxial mesoderm originate from their common precursors, axial stem cells. This challenges the textbook view where neural plate is generated from ectoderm by separating epidermis. In this study, we studied cell lineage of mouse embryos, especially focusing on the stage of E6-E7.