Project/Area Number |
26670093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERASHIMMA Toshio 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20101892)
Research Collaborator |
SAKIHAMA Yoshiaki 神戸大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員
SUMI Takuya 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
FUKUDA Koh 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | クロマチン再構成複合体 / ゲノム編集 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 神経細胞分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When specialization (differentiation) of each tissue or organ occurs during development of an individual animal, a set of genes are selectively used in each tissue/organ. In order to investigate the role of the BAF complex that is thought to govern the regulation of gene expression in differentiation into nerve tissue, we used a genetically modified zebrafish whose nerve tissue is visualized with fluorescent proteins. Genetic disruption of BAF complex genes by genomic editing technology was conducted on these transgenic fish lines. Several lines of genome edited zebrafish disrupted in the BAF45b gene were generated. These fish lines will be very useful for a functional analysis of the BAF complex in development of the nervous system. We continue to study developmental dysfunction of the nervous system in these fish.