Development of a novel photodynamic therapy for tumors using a photosensitizing PI3K inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Araki Nobukazu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10202748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江上 洋平  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432780)
川合 克久  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534510)
林田 有史  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30615034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光線力学療法 / PI3K阻害剤 / がん細胞 / 顕微鏡 / 抗がん剤 / XL147 / 細胞死 / 前立腺がん細胞 / ライブイメージング / PI3キナーゼ阻害剤 / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we examined the effect of XL147, a PI3K inhibitor on PC3 prostate cancer cells under a fluorescence microscope, we found that XL147-treated cells are rapidly injured by blue light irradiation. The cancer cells treated with 0.2-2 μM XL147 showed cell surface blebbing and cytoplasmic vacuolation and died within 15 min of the irradiation. The extent of cell injury was dependent on the dose of XL147 and the light power of the irradiation. These findings suggest that XL147 might act as a photosensitizing reagent in photodynamic therapy (PDT) for cancer. Using a fluorescent probe to identify reactive oxygen species (ROS), significantly increased ROS production was observed in the XL147-treated cells during blue light irradiation. Taken together, it is conceivable that XL147, which is preferentially accumulated in cancer cells, could be photosensitized by blue light to produce ROS to kill cancer cells. This study will open up new possibilities for PDT using anticancer drugs.