Avascular environment regulates differentiation of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichi Mizutani  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 准教授 (40469929)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経発生 / 大脳皮質 / 活性酸素 / 血管発生 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precise control of neuronal migration and morphological changes during differentiation is essential for neocortical development. We found that the progenitors had higher levels of mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (mtROS) , but these levels significantly decreased with differentiation. A possible candidate modulator of mtROS is the Prdm16 gene, which was identified by microarray analysis. Prdm16 was specifically expressed by progenitors in the ventricular zone, but its Prdm16 expression declined as cells transitioned into NeuroD1-positive multipolar cells. This downregulation of Prdm16 expression was crucial for the appropriate progression of the multipolar phase and was required for normal cellular development. Both reporter assay and mtROS quantification demonstrated that PGC1α is a major downstream effector of Prdm16 and NeuroD1 that is required for the modulation of multipolar phase and its characteristic mode of migration.