Functional analysis of microRNA in gonadogenesis and gonadal function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shuji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 生殖腺 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles of microRNA in gonadogenesis and gonadal function were analyzed. Gonad specific knockout mouse of Dicer, that is essential for microRNA biogenesis, was designed based on genome editing. The mouse was generated as designed, but Dicer seems not to be knocked out. A transgenic mouse containing a forced expression cassette of a target gene of microRNA-202, which is expressed specifically in gonads, was generated, but the phenotype was indistinguishable to that of wild type mouse. Ovaries of F2 generation of microRNA-202 KO mouse were more luteinized than those of wild type, implying that some of microRNA have a role in ovarian function.