Development of the measuring technique of ATP dynamics in beating whole heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
Gunma University (2014)
Principal Investigator
yamamoto masamichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (70423150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアデノシン三リン酸 / 心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2009, it was reported that the distribution of ATP dynamics in culture cell by ATeam, which was developed for FRET probe detecting ATP levels in vivo. In this study, I tried to develop novel ATeam which measure the correct ATP levels for high resolution and high speed, then was successful in developing the powerful mouse measuring the ATP dynamics in mouse. I tried to examine the ATP dynamics in beating heart under the fluorescent microscope. At the result, it was clear that ATP levels are dependent on beating in heart.