Analysis of rotational motion of voltage sensor domain based on phosphorescence polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hidekazu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30392038)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電位センサードメイン / 燐光偏光 / 膜電位固定 / 膜電位 / 状態遷移 / 燐光 / 生理学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the transition mechanism of the voltage-sensor domain, an experimental setup for detecting segment rotation using phosphorescence polarization was built. The reliable quantitative measurements were not reached due to the two major problems that the membrane becomes remarkably fragile under the low oxygen condition required for the phosphorescence measurement and that it is difficult to correctly estimate the contribution of non-specific binding of phosphorescence dye to membrane. In the future, there is a possibility that it can be dealt with by using a brighter phosphorescent dye or a highly specific labeling technique that reduces the background light by using a total reflection illumination system. In the final year of the research period, we showed that the potential sensor performs global structural change by using environmentally responsive unnatural amino acid. We also clarified some unique properties of divalent cation permeability of CatSper voltage-sensor.