Molecular basis of multifunctional expression induced by the mRNA splicing selective in undifferentiated epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Jun  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (50230397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八田 光世  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (30344518)
岡村 和彦  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (00224056)
Research Collaborator KATO Kenichi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90320332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスプライシング / 上皮細胞 / クロライドチャネル / 分化 / エピジェネティックス / ミニジーン / 表皮 / 3次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to clarify the mRNA splicing mechanism in which Ca2+-activated Cl- channel modulator CLCA is switched to its truncated isoform (CLCA-t). Using the splicing reporter plasmids including the gene region (minigene) of exons 8, 9 and 10, the splicing pattern of which is distinct between two CLCA isoforms, the splicing pattern observed in CLCA-t (exon 8+10) was shown to be attenuated by the differentiation of epithelium. Next, we examined the epigenetic regulation of the selective splicing of CLCA in the 3-dimensional mucosal culture model. Overall, trimethylation of histone that reportedly alters the chromatin structure is likely to contribute to the splicing pattern in the CLCA isoforms.