The search for mesenchymal stem cells with tissue-specific engraftment potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuba Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40263248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / 組織 / セルソータ / トランスジェニックラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From experience that went intravenous systemic transplantation of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) in clinical studies, we thought that trying to clear whether the cells that efficiently engraft to the specific tissue are present in the nonhomogeneous MSC. Firstly, we collected the fluorescence-labeled MSC from bone marrow of rats with systemic expressing GFP and transplanted cultured MSC into another rats systemically. The single cell suspensions from various organs of the transplanted rat were obtained without damaging the cells in use of the tissue dissociator. We are going to decide to whether the MSC derived from various organs can be engrafted in target organs from now on. If these cell populations exist, the purification method development and clinical application would come into the field of view.